Chris Kamara is joining the team at Absolute Radio for the Euro 2021 tournament in June.

Chris will be on Breakfast with Dave Berry and Bush and Richie’s Hometime show to add the funny to the football in the build-up and during the tournament, giving his views on the daily games, focusing on the lighter side of the tournament.

Ahead of then in late May, Kammy will also launch a new podcast series where he will be talking to famous football fanatics about their love for the game, their first footballing memory, their fantasy team and the lengths they’ve gone to as a supporter.

When/if England, Scotland and Wales win their first games, the Absolute Radio schedule will be flipped at full-time so that Chris can host special shows which feature only artists from that country.

Chris said: “I thought I was going to get the summer off, but this sounded like too much fun. We all look forward to big tournaments and I’ll be cheering on England, Scotland and Wales with everyone else, I’ll just be doing it on Absolute Radio.”

Programming Changes at BBC Radio 1

In a series of huge schedule changes on BBC Radio 1, former Kiss presenters Rickie, Melvin and Charlie are taking over the mid-morning show as Clara Amfo moves to the 6pm new music show, Monday to Thursday.

Annie Mac has also announced she is leaving the station after almost 20 years at the BBC. She joined as a broadcast assistant in 2002 and hosted her first show in 2004.

In other changes, Radio 1’s Future Artists with Jack Saunders will move forward into a new, earlier slot (8pm-10pm, Monday-Wednesdays) as will Radio 1’s Indie Show on Thursdays. Meanwhile, Radio 1’s Powerdown Playlist (previously a weekly fixture in Radio 1’s Future Sounds) will become a standalone show for the first time, with Sian Eleri at the helm.

Sian will present the Radio 1’s Powerdown Playlist (Monday-Wednesday, 10pm-11pm) in addition to her current role as host of Radio 1’s Chillest Show (Sundays, 7pm-9pm).

Danny Howard, who joined Radio 1 after winning the station’s Superstar DJ talent competition back in 2011, will take over as host of Radio 1’s Dance Party (Fridays, 6pm-8pm).

Jaguar will land her own show on Radio 1, taking on the 10pm-11pm slot on Thursdays with Radio 1 Dance Introducing while brand new presenter Sarah Story will join Radio 1 to take on the Friday 8pm-10pm slot with Radio 1 Future Dance.

Radio 1’s Soundsystem will move to occupy the slot on Saturday evenings, 11pm-1am, while Radio 1’s Residency will move to Thursdays 11am-1pm.

BBC Radio 1 Relax Launches on BBC Sounds

A new service has appeared on BBC Sounds called Radio 1 Relax playing relaxing noises including wind and rain.

The new stream will launch with an 11-hour simulcast across Radio 1 and Radio 1 Relax beginning, with Radio 1’s Nick Grimshaw and Annie Mac teaming up to co-host for the first hour.

The BBC says Radio 1 Relax reflects its commitment to supporting audiences to manage their mental wellbeing following the launch of BBC Headroom in 2021.

Featuring everything from sleepscapes and ASMR, to tips and mixes, the new stream offers something new and distinctly different for those looking to find moments of calm in their day-to-day.

Aled Haydn Jones, Head of Radio 1, says: “The challenges of the last year have meant more young people than ever are seeking out content centred around wellbeing and relaxation. The titles we’ve launched during the past twelve months with that in mind have proved incredibly popular, so I’m pleased we’re able to put it all into one stream on BBC Sounds, making it as easy as possible for our audience to find and enjoy.”

Aria Awards Shortlists Announced

The shortlist for the Audio and Radio Industry Awards 2021 has been announced ahead of the ceremony next month.

The awards organisers, The Radio Academy, has also revealed that KISS presenters Jordan Banjo and Perri will host the event in London on Wednesday 26th May.

There are 25 awards to be won in categories such as Best New Presenter, Best Music Breakfast Show, Best Fictional Storytelling and Best Sports Show – and this year will see the introduction of several new categories: The Creative Innovation Award, The Impact Award and The 2020 Special Award, recognising content produced to support audiences in lockdown.

FULL LIST OF NOMINEES

Best New Presenter, supported by Big Red Talent

Daniel Rosney, on BBC Newsbeat
Elle Osili-Wood, on Front Row, by BBC Radio 4
Josie Bevan, on Prison Bag, by National Prison Radio
Khalid Dovie, on VENT, by VICE & Brent 2020
Poppy Begum, on BBC Asian Network
Zakia Sewell, on NTS and BBC Radio 4

Best New Show

KISS Breakfast with Jordan & Perri, KISS FM
Maddie’s Sound Explorers, Rethink Audio for Magic Star
This Game Changed My Life, BBC Sounds
The Skewer, Unusual Productions for BBC Radio 4
VENT Documentaries, VICE & Brent 2020
The YUNGBLUD Podcast, BBC Radio 1 on BBC Sounds

Best News Coverage

100 Days of Lockdown, BBC Newsbeat
The Great Post Office Trial, Whistledown Productions for BBC Radio 4
News Team, Greatest Hits Radio
The NHS Front Line, BBC Radio 4 & BBC World Service
My Mother’s Murder, Tortoise Media
Stories of our Times: The Monkey Vaccine, Wireless Studios for The Times

Best Speech Breakfast Show

5 Live Breakfast, BBC Radio 5 Live
Breakfast on BBC Radio Nottingham
The Julia Hartley Brewer Breakfast Show, talkRADIO
talkSPORT Breakfast
Times Radio Breakfast with Aasmah Mir and Stig Abell
The Vanessa Feltz Breakfast Show, BBC Radio London

Best Speech Presenter

Anushka Asthana, on Today in Focus for Guardian News & Media
Cathy FitzGerald, for White Stiletto Productions
Elis James and John Robins, on Audio Always for BBC Radio 5 Live
Gavin Esler, on The Big Steal, for Fresh Air Production for GML
George the Poet, on Have You Heard George’s Podcast? for BBC Sounds
Manveen Rana, on Wireless Studios for The Times

Best Sports Show

Coming In From The Cold, Unedited for talkSPORT
F1: Beyond The Grid, Formula 1 and Audioboom
Fighting Talk, Worlds End Television for BBC Radio 5 Live
Gloucestershire’s Record Breaking Rowers, BBC Radio Gloucestershire
The High Performance Podcast, Rethink Audio & Jake Humphrey
The Women’s Sports Show, BBC Radio London

The 2020 Special Award
(For content supporting audiences during Coronavirus)

Absolute Radio 40s, TBI Media for Absolute Radio
Coronavirus Newscast, BBC News for BBC Sounds
Radio Wanno, HMP Wandsworth
Life on Lockdown, White Stiletto Productions for BBC Radio 4
Magic with the Musicals, TBI Media for Magic Radio
Rethink, BBC Radio 4

The Comedy Award, supported by Pure

Alan Partridge: From the Oasthouse, Audible
Futile Attempts (at Surviving Tomorrow), Novel
The Jason Manford Show, Absolute Radio
The Musical Life of…, The Rubber Chicken Ltd for BBC Radio Wales
Sketchtopia, Gusman Productions Ltd for BBC Radio 4
The Skewer, Unusual Productions for BBC Radio 4

Best Music Breakfast Show

Boogie in the Morning, Forth 1
The Chris Evans Breakfast Show, Virgin Radio
The Hits Radio Breakfast Show with Fleur East
Radio 1 Breakfast with Greg James
Lauren Laverne, BBC Radio 6 Music
The Zoe Ball Breakfast Show, BBC Radio 2

Best Music Entertainment Show, supported by PPL and PRS for Music

Boogie & Arlene on a Saturday, Hits Radio Scotland
Free Flow, National Prison Radio
Hometime with Bush and Richie, Absolute Radio
Ricky, Melvin and Charlie, Somethin’ Else for BBC Radio 1
Scott Mills, BBC Audio for BBC Radio 1
The Snoochie Shy Show, TBI Media for BBC Radio 1Xtra

Best Specialist Music Show

Gilles Peterson, Somethin’ Else for BBC Radio 6 Music
Jamz Supernova, Somethin’ Else for BBC Radio 1Xtra
Michael Morpurgo’s Folk Journeys, 7Digital for BBC Radio 4
Selector Radio, Folded Wing for the British Council
The Music of James Bond with David Arnold, Scala Radio
We Still Believe with The Blessed Madonna, We Are Grape

Best Factual – Single Programme

The Case Files: Manchester Arena Bombing, Fresh Air Production & Markettiers4DC for Slater & Gordon
Death Row Book Club, BBC World Service
From The Ashes of New Cross, Falling Tree Productions for BBC Radio 4
Sabrina’s Story, George the Poet for BBC Sounds
The Story of 2 Tone, Virgin Radio
Problem Kids, VICE & Brent 2020

Best Factual – Series, supported by The Audio Content Fund

Coming In From The Cold, Unedited for talkSPORT
The F Word, TBI Media for Magic Radio
The Great Post Office Trial, Whistledown Productions for BBC Radio 4
Hillsborough: The Full Story, BBC Radio Merseyside
The Punch, Just Radio Ltd for BBC Radio 4
Who Killed CJ Davis?, Wireless Studios for The Times

Best Independent Podcast, supported by Audible

All Stations, Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund
The Bellingcat Podcast, Novel
Frank Warren’s Heavyweight Podcast, Listen Entertainment
Shagged, Married, Annoyed, Avalon
Tales from the Tannoy, Sayer Hamilton Ltd and Tadah Media
Witness from Amnesty International, White Stiletto Productions

Best Fictional Storytelling

Doctor Who: Out of Time, Big Finish Productions
Eight Point Nine Nine, BBC Audio Bristol for BBC Radio 4
The Fir Tree, Almost Tangible
Have You Heard George’s Podcast?, George the Poet for BBC Sounds
The Human Frontier 1, Big Finish Productions
Red Earth Red Sky, BBC Audio Drama North for BBC Radio 4

Best Station Sound

Absolute Radio 40s, Absolute Radio Production
BBC Radio 1, BBC Popular Music Station Sound
BBC Radio 1Xtra, BBC Popular Music Station Sound
BBC Radio 6 Music, BBC Popular Music Station Sound
The KISS Haunted House Party, KISS FM Production
talkSPORT, Wireless Creative

Best Commercial Partnership

The Dave Berry Breakfast Show with Wickes, Absolute Radio
Magic Euro Song with Netflix, TBI Media and Magic Radio
Power of Sound, Monocle 24
Sainsbury’s Brighten a Million Christmases, talkSPORT
Scottish Government & SAM Radio, Bauer Scotland
Untold Killing, Message Heard & Remembering Srebrenica

Best Marketing Campaign

Absolute Radio 40s
Alan Partridge: From the Oasthouse, Audible
Britain’s Best Beer Garden, Union JACK Radio
Have You Heard George’s Podcast?, BBC Sounds
Make a Difference with Your Local BBC Radio Station, BBC Marketing & Audiences for BBC England
Radio 1 Breakfast, BBC Creative

The Grassroots Award, supported by BBC Sounds

Arboretum, BBC Radio Derby
Dig Deep for Homeless Oxfordshire, JACKfm Oxfordshire
Joan’s Legacy, West FM
Ocean Youth Radio, Sound Communities
VENT, VICE & Brent 2020
Why Mums Don’t Jump, Helen Ledwick

The Creative Innovation Award, supported by AIM

Absolute Radio 40s, TBI Media for Absolute Radio
Have You Heard George’s Podcast?, George The Poet for BBC Sounds
My Dream Dinner Party, Tuning Fork Productions for BBC Radio 4
Prison Bag, Falling Tree Productions for National Prison Radio
Space Is The Place, Sparklab Productions for Jazz FM
Sunrise Soundwalks, BBC Audio for BBC Radio 3

The Impact Award

The Black Power Playlist, BBC Audio for BBC Radio 1Xtra
Nations United, TBI Media with 72 Films for Project Everyone
Pride & Joy, Somethin’ Else for BBC Sounds
QueerAF, QueerAF Media
Untold Killing, Message Heard & Remembering Srebrenica
Where Is George Gibney?, Second Captains for BBC Sounds

Best Local Radio Show, supported by RCS

The Andrew Peach Show, BBC Radio Berkshire
Gayle Lofthouse, BBC Radio Leeds
Jack’s Morning Glory with Trevor Marshall, JACKfm Oxfordshire
Jeff and Lauren in the Morning, Northsound 1
The Radio City Breakfast Show with Leanne & Scott
Toby Foster at Breakfast, BBC Radio Sheffield

The John Myers Award For Best Local Station Of The Year

BBC Radio Hereford & Worcester
BBC Radio Sheffield
BBC Radio Wales
Clyde 1
Forth 1
Metro Radio

National Station Or Network Of The Year

Absolute Radio Network
BBC Radio 1
BBC Radio 4
BBC Radio 5 Live
Magic Radio
talkSPORT Network

The Radio Times Moment Of The Year


To be decided by a public vote running on radiotimes.com/arias which opens on Thursday 22nd April.
Absolute Radio 40s marks VE Day 75
Annie Nightingale marks 50 years of broadcasting on BBC Radio 1
Clara Amfo reacts to Black Lives Matter on BBC Radio 1
Crofty’s IVF Journey on Go Radio
Ian Wright remembers Mr Pigden on Desert Island Discs on BBC Radio 4
Jordan & Perri react to Diversity’s BLM performance on KISS FM
Laura Whitmore reacts to the death of Caroline Flack on BBC Radio 5Live
Professor Hugh Montgomery with Michael Rosen on The Reunion on BBC Radio 4
Scotland qualify for Euro 2020 on The Big Scotland Football Show from Bauer Scotland

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *